• Sign in
  • Contact
  • Payments
  • Search

    PRIVACY NOTICE

    Who are BASIS Registration Ltd
    BASIS Registration Ltd. We are a Limited Company registered in England No. 1365343, Charity No. 1077006, VAT number is 242/5497/56.

    Our registered office is St. Monica’s House, 39 Windmill Lane, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 1EY. 

    The legal bases we rely on
    1.      Contractual obligations
    We process your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations for the performance of a contract you may have entered into with us regarding training courses and examinations.

    For example, if you are part of the stores audit register, we may pass on your address detail to one of our approved auditors in relation to audit of the premise.

    2.      Legitimate interest
    In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

    For example, we will issue a certificate to members of a professional register where the member has gained the relevant number of continuous professional development (CPD) points throughout the previous year, based on the history of events attended by the member

    We will also use your email address to send you member only communications, these include technical updates, news letter and other relevant information e.g. status of CPD points or when it’s time to pay your membership fee.

    When do we collect your personal data?
    When you visit any of our websites

    When you attend a training course or sit an examination

    When you download or install one of our apps.

    When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

    When you enter prize draws or competitions.

    When you choose to complete any surveys, we send you.

    When you subscribe to our services e.g. FACTS Subscriber

    What sort of personal data do we collect?
    Details of your visits to our websites or apps, and which site you came from to ours.

    Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Please see the cookie policy page at www.basis-reg.co.uk/cookiespolicy

    Name, address, postcode, date of birth, email address, gender, phone numbers, employer details if applicable and a photo (for identification purposes once qualified on a BASIS id card) when taking training courses or examinations with BASIS Registration

    Special Category data
    BASIS Registration Ltd only collect information relating to a disability which would cause you difficulty during a course or examination.

    e.g. Specific Learning Differences (SpLD)

    This information may be received directly from the individual or they may disclose it to the approved trainer of a course who will in turn liaise with BASIS Registration

    How and why do we use your personal data?
    In relation to training, examination, continuous professional development, identifying the correct person to contact regarding audits.

    How we protect your personal data
    All data is held securely within the UK taking the appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure we have mitigated against such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction or disclosure of data.

    How long will we keep your personal data?
    As an awarding body we are legally obliged to keep a record of the qualification gained, we will keep history of professional register members while membership is current.

    Where there has been no contact or engagement with BASIS registration after 6 years data will be deleted from our system if no qualifications exist.

    To respond to your queries, or complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

    Who do we share your personal data with?
    We ask to share certain data items in the public domain either via the BASIS website or by sending out a list to the Farm Assurance Schemes and other relevant organisations e.g. Red Tractor, when requested by them to ascertain an individual’s qualification status.

    We are legally obliged to share your data with certain government bodies when requested e.g. Health and Safety Executive (HSE).

    The following companies will process your personal data as part of their contracts with us:

    Google, Twitter, YouTube, Facebook MailChimp, Moodle, Qmark, VBMS, MuddyBoots, Survey Monkey, Pinstone, Instagram, Penguin PR, Drop box, Harper Adams University, HSE (Health and Safety Executive), Environment Agency, Fire Authority, Global Iris and Green Text.

    Where your personal data may be processed
    Your personal data will be processed in the UK and in the Cloud (UK data residency) using SaaS providers

    What are your rights over your personal data?
    You have the right to request:

    1.      Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
    2.      The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

    You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that BASIS Registration holds at any time, and to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact the Data Manager in writing, or email andrew@basis-reg.co.uk. To ask for your information to be amended, please update your detail online, or contact us at St. Monica’s House, 39 Windmill Lane, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 1EY

    Where we rely on our legitimate interest

    In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

    Checking your identity

    To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. This may be in the form of official documentation including but not exclusive to your drivers licence or passport.

    How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?
    There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

    Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you.

    If you have an account, log in into your account and change your preferences

    Write to us at St. Monica’s House, 39 Windmill Lane, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 1EY

    Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

    Right to Lodge a Complaint with Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO")
    If you have any complaints about the way in which we process your Personal Data please do contact us, as set out below. Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a formal complaint with the ICO.

    You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
    Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns 

    Changes to our privacy policy
    Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

    Contact
    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

    Data Manager
    BASIS Registration Ltd
    St Monica's House,
    39 Windmill Lane
    Ashbourne
    Derbyshire
    DE6 1EY


    KEEP UP TO DATE

    BASIS Registration Ltd

    St Monica's House, 39 Windmill Lane,
    Ashbourne, Derbyshire DE6 1EY
    T: 01335 343945
    F: 01335 301205
    E: help@basis-reg.co.uk


    BASIS is a registered charity (No. 1077006) and a
    company limited by guarantee registered in England (No. 1365343)